Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Softball
1A Conference West Region  
For Standings & Rankings: *Freedom (Conference/Non-Conference) **Region  


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2-22-17 Academy of Tucson * 3:30 PM 1-14 L  
3-17-17 Tempe Prep Academy * 4:00 PM 9-8 W  
3-20-17 at Bagdad High School ** 5:00 PM 3-24 L  
Chandler Prep Softball Classic
Host: Chandler Prep Academy
Site: Kiwanis Park
3-23-17 Carl Hayden High School   1-10 L  
3-24-17 Coronado High School   19-8 W  
3-25-17 Hopi High School   4-18 L  
3-25-17 Arizona Lutheran Academy   14-10 W  
3-28-17 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:30 PM 6-7 L  
3-30-17 at Anthem Prep Academy ** 3:00 PM 17-5 W Site
4-3-17 Salome High School ** 3:30 PM 15-20 L  
4-5-17 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 PM 11-7 W Site
4-10-17 at ASU Prep Academy ** 4:00 PM 4-10 L  
4-12-17 at Mayer * 3:45 PM 9-15 L  
4-18-17 Bagdad High School ** 4:00 PM 6-18 L  
4-20-17 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM 7-4 W  
4-21-17 Anthem Prep Academy ** 3:30 PM 24-19 W  
4-24-17 at Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 13-5 W  
4-25-17 Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:30 PM 19-0 W  
4-26-17 at Ft. Thomas High School * 4:00 PM 13-16 L  
AIA State Softball Championship
Site: Rose Mofford Sports Complex
Click here for tournament bracket and results
4-29-17 Ray High School 9:30 AM 0-18 L  
Head Coach: Maria Rodriguez  
  Record: 6-9   Division
    4-5   Section
Division V* Section IV**   7-10   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-21-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy * 3:30 PM 1-13 L  
3-22-16 Tonopah Valley High School ** 3:30 PM 6-17 L  
3-28-16 at Phoenix Christian Prep School 3:45 PM 2-12 L  
3-29-16 Odyssey Institute ** 3:30 PM 8-15 L  
3-31-16 Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 14-4 W Venue
4-4-16 at Tempe Prep Academy 3:45 PM 21-15 W Venue
4-5-16 Gilbert Classical Acedamy ** 3:30 PM 14-4 W  
4-7-16 Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 1-18 L  
4-8-16 Bagdad High School * 3:30 PM 13-15 L  
4-11-16 at Anthem Prep Academy * 3:00 PM 10-0 W Venue
4-12-16 at Baboquivari High School ** 4:00 PM 17-16 W  
4-14-16 Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:30 PM 16-5 W  
4-18-16 Mingus Mountain Academy * 3:30 PM 23-0 W  
4-19-16 at San Tan Foothills High School ** 4:00 PM 1-12 L  
4-21-16 at Santa Cruz High School ** 4:00 PM 1-11 L  
4-25-16 at San Carlos High School * 3:45 PM 2-22 L  
4-26-16 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 4:00 PM     Cancelled
4-27-16 at Mayer High School * 4:00 PM 8-13 L  
Head Coach: Kate Fleming  
  Record: 4-12   Division
    3-7   Section
Division IV* Section V**   6-15   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-19-15 at Tempe Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 26-4 W  
3-20-15 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 0-20 L  
3-24-15 at Ajo High School ** 3:45 PM 2-13 L  
3-25-15 at Bourgade Catholic High School 4:00 PM 0-18 L  
Salt River Softball Classic
Hosted by Salt River High School
3-26-15 Walden Grove High School 5:00 PM 1-11 L  
3-27-15 San Pasqual Valey High School 9:00 AM 19-2 W  
  Ash Fork High School 3:00 PM 22-5 W  
3-28-15 San Carlos High School   2-8 L  
3-31-15 at Phoenix Country Day School * 3:45 PM 10-11 L  
4-1-15 at Paradise Honors High School ** 3:45 PM 1-21 L  
4-2-15 Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 8-16 L  
4-7-15 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 0-11 L  
4-10-15 Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 2-17 L  
4-13-15 at Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 0-1 L Loss by forfeit
4-15-15 Paradise Honors High School ** 3:45 PM 0-10 L  
4-16-15 Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 PM 1-0 W Win by forfeit
4-20-15 at ASU Prep Academy 5:00 PM 11-13 L  
4-21-15 at Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 8-13 L  
4-22-15 at Veritas Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 1-11 L  
4-24-15 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM     Cancelled
4-27-15 at Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:45 PM 14-13 W  
4-28-15 at Gila Bend High School ** 3:45 PM 16-10 W  
4-29-15 Bagdad High School * 3:45 PM      
Head Coach: Kate Fleming  
  Record: 3-13   Division
    2-9   Section
Division IV* Section V**   4-17   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/20/14 Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:45 P 11-15 L  
3/21/14 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 P 0-26 L  
3/24/14 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 P 15-26 L  
3/25/14 Ajo High School ** 3:45 P 14-18 L  
3/26/14 Bourgade Catholic High School 3:45 P 0-18 L  
Salt River Softball Tournament
Host: Salt River High School
3/27/14 Globe High School 4:00 PM 8-18 L  
  Ash Fork High School 8:00 PM 17-8 W  
3/28/14 Pima High School 12:00 PM   L  
3/29/14 Greyhills Academy     L  
4/1/14 Phoenix Country Day School * 3:45 PM 4-15 L  
4/3/14 at Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 17-13 W  
4/4/14 Paradise Honors ** 3:45 PM 4-6 L  
4/8/14 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 3:45 PM 1-13 L  
4/11/14 at Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 6-8 L  
4/14/14 Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 19-21 L  
4/16/14 at Paradise Honors High School ** 3:45 PM 2-15 L  
4/22/14 Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 12-3 W  
4/23/14 Veritas Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 0-15 L  
4/25/14 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM 17-7 W  
4/29/14 Gila Bend High School ** 3:45 PM 9-23 L  
4/30/14 at Bagdad High School * 3:45 PM 0-15 L  
Head Coach: Kate Fleming  
  Record: 4-9   Division
    3-9   Section
Division IV* Section III**   5-14-1   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/27/13 Northwest Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 3-19 L  
3/18/13 at Scottsdale Christian Academy 6:00 PM 0-18 L  
3/19/13 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 9-7 W  
Salt River Softball Classic
Host: Salt River High School
3/21/13 Tonopah Valley High School 1:45 PM 17-17 T  
3/22/13 Ray High School 1:45 PM 2-11 L  
  Salome High School 3:30 PM 9-3 W  
3/23/13 Bagdad High School   4-7 L  
3/26/13 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 3-13 L  
3/28/13 at Northwest Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 2-14 L  
3/30/13 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 10:00 AM 2-15 L  
4/2/13 Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 2-14 L  
4/4/13 Bagdad High School ** 3:45 PM 5-12 L  
4/9/13 at Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 27-7 W  
4/11/13 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 1-11 L  
4/12/13 Tempe Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 2-15 L  
4/15/13 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 12-7 W  
4/16/13 Bourgade Catholic High School 3:45 PM 4-21 L  
4/17/13 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 1-26 L  
4/22/13 at Bourgade Catholic High School 4:00 PM 0-10 L  
4/24/13 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 9-8 W  
Head Coach: Kate Fleming  
  Record: 2-12   Division
    1-12   Section
Division IV* Section III**   2-18   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/1/12 at Northwest Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 1-14 L  
3/10/12 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** TBA 13-14 L  
3/19/12 Scottsdale Christian Academy ** 3:45 PM 2-13 L  
3/20/12 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 1-6 L  
Salt River Softball Tournament
Host: Salt River High School
3/22/12 Phoenix Christian High School 3:30 PM 1-7 L  
  Bagdad High School 1:45 PM 1-15 L  
3/23/12 Coolidge High School 3:30 PM 0-25 L  
3/24/12 Superior High School 10:00 AM 4-15 L  
3/27/12 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 0-12 L  
3/29/12 Northwest Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 0-11 L  
3/31/12 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 3-21 L  
4/3/12 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 1-11 L  
4/5/12 at Bagdad HIgh School ** 6:00 PM 3-16 L  
4/10/12 Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 19-0 W  
4/12/12 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 3:45 PM 0-11 L  
4/13/12 at Tempe Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 4-14 L  
4/16/12 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 12-10 W  
4/17/12 at Bourgade Catholic High School 3:45 PM 0-15 L  
4/23/12 Bourgade Catholic High School 4:00 PM 0-21 L  
4/25/12 Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 2-6 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 4-4   Region
1A West Region*   5-12   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/1/11 Tempe Prep 4:00 PM 7-13 L  
3/2/11 at PCDS 4:00 PM 3-13 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Host: Phoenix Country Day School
3/4/11 Phoenix Christian 8:00 AM   W  
  Pusch Ridge 10:00 AM   L  
3/5/11 Northwest Christian 8:00 AM      
  TBA 1:00 PM      
3/28/11 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 7-23 L  
3/29/11 Mogollon 4:00 PM 10-29 L  
4/1/11 at Salome * 2:00 PM 10-12 L  
  Salome * 4:00 PM 9-14 L  
4/7/11 at San Pasqual * 2:00 PM 20-3 W  
  San Pasqual * 4:00 PM 16-5 W  
4/11/11 Chandler Prep 4:00 PM 11-13 L  
4/13/11 Arizona Lutheran 4:00 PM 8-15 L  
4/15/11 Bagdad * 2:00 PM 4-25 L  
  at Bagdad * 4:00 PM 2-17 L  
4/27/11 at Veritas Prep 4:00 PM      
4/29/11 at Mayer * 2:00 PM 37-2 W  
  Mayer * 4:00 PM   W  
1A State Softball Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
5/6/11 St. David 5:15 PM 0-10 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 3-3   Region
1A West Region Division One* Division Two**   11-11   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/2/10 at Tempe Prep 4:00 PM 14-4 W  
3/3/10 at PCDS 4:00 PM 8-9 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Host: Phoenix Country Day School
3/5/10 Salt River High School 10:00 AM 19-9 W  
  Mogollon 12:00 PM 4-12 L  
3/6/10 Mayer 10:00 AM 24-5 W  
  Northwest Christian 2:00 PM 7-10 L  
Salt River Softball Tournament
Host: Salt River High School
3/25/10 Baboquivari HIgh School 4:00 PM 2-11 L  
3/26/10 Tempe Prep   5-6 L  
  Clifton   17-0 W  
3/27/10 Rough Rock   18-7 W  
3/29/10 at Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 18-7 W  
3/30/10 at Mogollon 4:00 PM 4-9 L  
4/1/10 at Gilbert Christian 4:00 PM 14-3 W  
4/6/10 Orme ** 4:00 PM 4-10 L  
4/8/10 San Pasqual * 2:00 PM 27-0 W  
  at San Pasqual* 4:00 PM 19-4 W  
4/14/10 at Arizona Lutheran Academy 4:00 PM 4-5 L  
4/16/10 at Bagdad * 4:00 PM 0-10 L  
  Bagdad * 6:00 PM   L  
4/20/10 at Orme * 4:00 PM 5-3 W  
4/23/10 at Salome * 2:00 PM      
  Salome 4:00 PM      
4/26/10 Veritas 4:00 PM 18-8 W  
4/30/10 Mayer ** 2:00 PM      
  at Mayer ** 4:00 PM      
1A State Softball Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
5/7/10 St. David 6:15 PM 0-17 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 15-3   Region
1A West Region*   20-5   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/16/09 Phoenix Country Day School 4:00 PM 18-7 W  
3/18/09 at Tempe Prep* 4:00 PM 21-8 W  
3/19/09 at San Pasqual Valley * 2:00 PM 13-0 W  
  at San Pasqual Valley* 4:00 PM 27-2 W  
3/23/09 Surrey Garden Christian * 2:00 PM 27-0 W  
  Surrey Garden Christian * 4:00 PM 26-0 W  
Salt River Softball Tournament
Host: Salt River High School
3/26/09 Salome   7-6 W  
3/27/09 Ft. Thomas   22-0 W  
  Westwind Prep   20-0 W  
3/28/09 St. Gregory   7-11 L  
3/31/09 at Mayer * 4:00 PM 11-5 W  
4/6/09 Salt River * 4:00 PM 6-5 W  
4/7/09 at Salome * 2:00 PM 13-1 W  
  at Salome * 4:00 PM 8-6 W  
4/8/09 at Salt River * 4:00 PM 2-12 L  
4/14/09 Bagdad * 4:00 PM 3-8 L  
4/15/09 at Thunderbird Adventist Academy 4:00 PM   W Junior Varsity game
4/17/09 at Orme * 2:00 PM 7-2 W  
  at Orme * 4:00 PM 17-3 W  
4/21/09 Tempe Prep * 4:00 PM 8-6 W  
4/30/09 at Bagdad * 4:00 PM 1-9 L  
5/1/09 Mayer * 4:00 PM 15-7 W  
5/4/09 at Veritas * 2:00 PM 15-5 W  
  at Veritas * 4:00 PM 13-3 W  
1A State Softball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket/results
5/8/09 Ft. Thomas 4:45 PM 14-4 W  
5/9/09 Joseph City 10:00 AM 0-13 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 7-0   Region
1A West Region*   15-7   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/25/08 at Phoenix Country Day 4:00 PM 0-7 L  
2/27/08 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 11-1 W  
PCDS Desert Classic
Host: Phoenix Country Day School
2/29/08 Phoenix Country Day 9:45 AM 1-5 L  
  Mayer 1:15 PM 17-4 W  
  Upland Christian 4:45 PM 4-22 L  
3/1/08 Arizona Lutheran 8:00 AM 16-2 W  
  Sedona Red Rock 11:30 AM 14-4 W  
3/4/08 Mayer 4:00 PM 11-8 W  
3/18/08 Tempe Prep 4:00 PM 10-3 W  
4/1/08 Salome* 2:00 PM 16-5 W  
  Salome 4:00 PM 6-1 W  
4/4/08 Veritas Prep* 4:00 PM 7-0 W  
4/9/08 at Bagdad 4:00 PM 5-15 L  
4/11/08 Salt River* 4:00 PM 2-1 W  
4/12/08 at Orme Cancelled      
4/15/08 Tempe Prep* 4:00 PM 23-3 W  
4/16/08 Arizona Lutheran 4:00 PM 17-18 L  
4/18/08 Orme* 4:00 PM 8-3 W  
4/22/08 at Salt River* 6:00 PM 7-6 W  
4/25/08 at Mayer* 4:00 PM   W  
4/26/08 Bagdad 1:00 PM 1-16 L  
1A State Softball Tournament
Click here
for tournament bracket/results
5/2/08 Duncan 4:45 PM 9-0 W  
5/3/08 Joseph City 10:00 AM 0-6 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 10-0   Region
1A West Region*   11-1   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/28/07 at Mayer* 4:00 PM 15-14 W  
4/2/07 at Bagdad* 4:00 PM 4-3 W  
4/4/07 at Orme* 4:00 PM 14-1 W  
4/10/07 at Salt River* 6:00 PM 14-3 W  
4/12/07 Salt River* 3:30 PM 14-4 W  
4/13/07 Mayer* 3:30 PM 6-5 W  
4/18/07 Bagdad* 3:30 PM 3-2 W  
4/19/07 Orme* 3:30 PM   W  
4/24/07 at Salome* 2:00 PM   W  
  at Salome* 4:00 PM   W  
1A State Softball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket/results
5/4/07 Fredonia 7:00 PM Forfiet W  
5/5/07 Valley Union 11:45 AM 2-12 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk