Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Boys Tennis
Division III Section V  
For Standings & Rankings: *Freedom (Conference/Non-Conference) **Region  


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-10-17 at Chandler Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 0-9 L Site
3-15-17 at Phoenix Country Day School * 3:30 PM 0-9 L Site
3-16-17 at Bourgade Catholic High School * 3:30 PM 3-6 L Site
3-28-17 Paradise Honors High School * 3:30 PM 4-5 L  
3-30-17 at Fountain Hills High School ** 2:00 PM 4-5 L Site
4-3-17 Arizona College Prep Academy ** 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
4-7-17 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 4-2 W  
4-10-17 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:30 PM 6-0 W  
4-11-17 at Gilbert Christian High School * 3:30 PM 4-5 L Site
4-12-17 Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
AIA State Championship - Boys Singles
Click here for bracket and results
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Will Ray
4-21-17 Bye 11:30 AM      
4-21-17 Miami HIgh School - N. Cruz 6:00 PM 0-2 L  
AIA State Championship - Boys Doubles
Click here for bracket and results
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Fernando Guzman & Cameron Power
4-21-17 Bye 12:30 PM      
  Pusch Ridge Christian Academy 7:30 PM 1-2 L  
Head Coach: Daniel Parsons  
  Record: 7-7   Division
    5-4   Section
Division III* Section VII**   7-7   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2-25-16 Scottsdale Christian Academy ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
3-15-16 at Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 3:00 PM 0-9 L  
3-21-16 Northland Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 1-8 L Venue
3-22-16 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
3-24-16 Paradise Valley High School ** 3:30 PM 2-7 L  
3-30-16 Phoenix Christian Prep School * 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
3-31-16 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4-1-16 Fountain Hills High School ** 3:30 PM 1-8 L  
4-4-16 at Gilbert Classical Academy * 3:30 PM 3-6 L Venue
4-8-16 Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4-11-16 Gilbert Christian High School 3:30 PM     Junior Varsity
4-12-16 Arizona College Prep * 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
4-14-16 at Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 4-5 L  
4-15-16 at Poston Butte High School * 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
4-18-16 Glendale High School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
Division III Singles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
  Will Ray        
4/22/16 Daley - St. David 8:15 AM 2-0 W  
  Hamilton - Seton Catholic 6:00 PM 0-2 L  
Division III Doubles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
  Fernando Guzman/Paul Edgington        
4/22/16 Madrigal/Rios - South Mountain 11:00 AM 2-1 W  
  Madlol/Mainali - Catalina Magnet 7:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/23/16 Cook/McMaster - Thatcher 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
Head Coach: Daniel Parsons  
  Record: 5-6   Division
    4-4   Section
Division III* Section III**   5-6   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-20-15 at Chandler Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 1-8 L  
3-24-15 Estrella Foothills High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
3-26-15 St. Mary's High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
3-27-15 Paradise Honors High School ** 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
3-31-15 at Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:30 PM     Cancelled
4-2-15 Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4-9-15 Buckeye Union High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
4-10-15 at Antelope Union High School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4-14-15 Glendale High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
4-15-15 at Rancho Solano Prep School * 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
4-20-15 at Phoenix Country Day School * 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
4-21-15 Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 6-3 W  
Division III Singles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
  Riley Tindall        
4/24/15 Bye        
  L. Labastida - Sabino 6:00 PM 1-2 L  
Division III Doubles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
  Fernando Guzman/Paul Edgington        
4/24/15 Schnell/Tark- Safford 12:30 PM 0-2 L  
Head Coach: Daniel Parsons  
  Record: 6-8   Division
    4-5   Section
Division III* Section III**   6-8   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/21/14 Chandler Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
3/25/14 at Estrella Foothills High School ** 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
3/27/14 at St. Mary's Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 2-7 L  
3/28/14 at Paradise Honors High School ** 3:30 PM 4-0 W  
4/3/14 at Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 2-7 L  
4/4/14 at Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4/9/14 Scottsdale Christian Academy * 3:30 PM 0-9 L  
4/10/14 at Buckeye High School ** 3:30 PM 4-5 L  
4/11/14 Antelope Union High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/15/14 at Glendale High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
4/16/14 Rancho Solano Prep School * 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/17/14 at Veritas Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
4/21/14 Phoenix Country Day School * 3:30 PM 4-5 L  
4/22/14 at Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
Division III State Singles Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Alex Hisle
4/25/14 M. Seiwert - Fountain Hills 11:30 AM 1-2 L  
Division III State Doubles Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Drew Popa/Bradley Sommer
4/25/14 Clausen/Steffen - Scottdale Christian 12:30 PM 1-2 L  
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
  Record: 12-1   Division
    10-0   Section
Division III* Section I**   12-1   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/25/13 Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
2/26/13 Gilbert Classical Academy * 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
2/28/13 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
3/1/13 at Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
3/18/13 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
3/19/13 at Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/1/13 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/2/13 Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 5-3-1 W  
4/5/13 at Gregory College Prep School * 3:30 PM 1-8 L  
4/6/13 at Chandler Prep Academy * 1:30 PM 6-3 W  
4/10/13 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/12/13 Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/17/13 Scottsdale Christian Academy ** 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
Division III Singles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results

Riley Tindall
4/19/13 Miller - Miami High School 11:30 AM 2-1 W  
  Cook - Thatcher High School 6:00 PM 2-1 W  
4/20/13 Foitek - Santa Rita High School 3:30 PM 0-2 L  
 
Josh Nobis
4/19/13 Ontivero - Morenci High School 11:30 AM 1-2 L  
Division III Doubles State Tournament
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Jacob Meyer/Troy Parson
4/19/13 Bye        
  Shahar/Recchion - St. Gregory 7:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/20/13 Ricks/Jones - Combs 3:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/26/13 Martinez/Favela - Estrella Foothills 6:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/27/13 Towne/Vick - Pusch Ridge Christian 10:00 AM 2-0 W  
  McMaster/Goodmman - Thatcher 1:00 PM 1-2 L Championship Match
Division III Team State Tournament
Click here for tournment bracket/results
4/23/13 Miami High School 3:00 PM 5-0 W  
4/30/13 at Estrella Foothills High School 3:00 PM 4-5 L  
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
  Record: 10-4   Division
    8-2   Section
Division III* Section I**   16-7   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/27/12 at Bourgade Catholic High Schoo ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
2/28/12 at Gilbert Christian High School * 3:30 PM 2-7 L  
3/1/12 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
3/2/12 Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
3/19/12 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
3/20/12 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:30 PM 7-1 W  
3/21/12 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
3/28/12 St. Gregory College Prep * 3:30 PM 4-5 L  
4/2/12 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/7/12 Chandler Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4/11/12 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:30 PM 6-3 W  
4/13/12 at Cortez High School ** 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
4/17/12 Bourgade Catholic High School ** 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/18/12 at Scottsdale Christian Academy ** 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
Division IV State Boys Tennis - Singles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket and results

Joel Kosberg
4/20/12 B. Purcell - Phoenix Country Day 11:30 AM 2-0 W  
  J. George - Immaculate Heart 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
4/21/12 E. Gazic - Pusch Ridge Christian 3:30 PM 0-2 L  
Division IV State Boys Tennis - Doubles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket and results
Jacob Meyer and Troy Parsons
4/20/12 Bye        
  Valasco/Valasco - Santa Cruz 7:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/21/12 Buell/Winslow - Desert Christian 3:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/27/12 Houser/Vick - Pusch Ridge Christian 6:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/28/12 Fountain Hills 10:00 AM 0-2 L  
  Morenci 1:00 PM 2-0 W Third Place Match
Division III State Boys Tennis - Team
Click here for tournament bracket and results
4/24/12 at Safford High School 3:00 PM 3-5 L  
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
         
1A West Region*        


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/1/11 Gilbert Christian 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
3/3/11 St. Gregory 2:00 PM 3-6 L  
3/4/11 Chandler Prep 2:00 PM 9-0 W  
3/26/11 Orme 2:00 PM 6-3 W  
4/1/11 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM      
4/9/11 Verde Valley 2:00 PM      
4/12/11 at Orme 2:00 PM      
4/15/11 State Qualifier        
4/15/11 State Qualifier        
4/18/11 at Gilbert Christian 3:30 PM 1-8 L  
4/19/11 at Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 2-7 L  
Division III State Tournament - Singles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Trevor Hook
4/29/11 Bye        
  Delaney Harbin - Phoenix Christian 2:30 PM 0-2 L  
 
Josh Nobis
4/29/11 David Ruiz - Tempe 5:00 PM 2-1 W  
4/30/11 Brandon Young - Douglas 4;00 PM 1-2 L  
Division III State Tournament - Doubles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Joel Kosberg/Dmitri O'Brien
4/29/11 Cada/Stossel - Bourgade Catholic 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
4/30/11 Wilson/Vine - Page 5:30 PM 0-2 L  
 
Troy Parsons/Jacob Meyer
4/29/11 Allen/Springer - Cortez 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
4/30/11 Nunez/Melgoza - Douglas 6:30 PM 2-1 W  
5/6/11 Cocciola/Nagel - Fountain Hills 3:30 PM 2-0 W  
5/7/11 Gibson/Johnson - Gilbert Christian 12:30 PM 2-0 W  
  Sears/Greene - Veritas 3:00 PM 0-2 L  
1A State Tournament - Team
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
5/13/11 Gilbert Christian 4:00 PM 2-5 L  
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
  Record: 10-2   Region
1A West Region*   19-4   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/1/10 at Gilbert Christian 3:30 PM 9-0 W  
3/5/10 Verde Valley 2:30 PM 8-1 W  
3/6/10 Tanque Verde 10:30 AM 7-2 W  
3/30/10 at Orme 4:00 PM 6-2 W  
3/31/10 Superior 3:30 PM 5-4 W  
4/1/10 at St. Gregory 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
4/6/10 at Veritas 4:00 PM 8-1 W  
4/8/10 at Verde Valley 3:00 PM 8-1 W  
4/10/10 Duncan 2:00 PM 5-4 W  
4/13/10 Orme 3:30 PM 8-1 W  
4/15/10 St. Gregory       CANCELLED
4/19/10 Gilbert Christian 3:30 PM 3-6 L  
4/20/10 Veritas 3:30 PM 7-2 W  
1A State Tournament - Singles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Ben Meyer
4/22/10 Bye        
4/23/10 Di Zhao - VerdeValley 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  Cameron Carver - Gilbert Christian 1:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/24/10 Misha Tentser - St. Gregory 8:00 AM 1-2 L  
  Josh Grewal - Verde Valley 10:30 AM 2-0 W Third Place Match
 
John Watson
4/22/10 Stephen McVean - Orme 6:30 PM 0-2 L  
1A State Tournament - Doubles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Troy Parsons/Trevor Hook
4/22/10 J. Roten/V. Velasquez - Superior 6:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/23/10 Y. Soo/C. Gerwin - St. Gregory 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
 
Daniel Parsons/Jacob Meyer
4/22/10 Bye        
4/23/10 B. Horowitz/C. Johnson - St. Gregory 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  R. Greene/I.Sears - Veritas Prep 1:30 PM 2-1 W  
4/24/10 H. Haynes/J. Hensley - Tanque Verde 8:00 AM 2-0 W  
  Y. Soo/C. Gerwin - St. Gregory 10:30 AM 2-0 W Championship Match
1A State Tournament - Team
Site: Phoenix Tennis Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
4/30/10 St. David 2:00 PM 5-0 W  
5/1/10 St. Gregory 12:00 PM 0-5 L Championship Match
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
         
1A West Region        


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/16/09 Phoenix Country Day School 3:30 PM      
3/23/09 St. Gregory 3:30 PM      
3/31/09 at Surrey Garden 4:00 PM      
4/1/09 Orme 3:30 PM      
4/3/09 Surrey Garden 4:00 PM      
4/6/09 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM      
4/7/09 at St. Gregory 3:30 PM      
4/9/09 Scottsdale Christian 3:30 PM      
4/15/09 Verde Valley 3:30 PM      
4/17/09 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM      
4/18/09 at Verde Valley TBA      
4/20/09 at Bourgade Catholic 3:30 PM      
1A State Tournament - Singles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Koel Kosberg
4/24/09 Nicholas Camp - Tanque Verde 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
 
John Watson
4/24/09 Brandon Haines - Valley Union 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
1A State Tournament - Doubles
Site: Paseo Racquet Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
T.J. Mendenhall/Ben Bolognini
4/24/09 J. Austin/A. Duedahl - St. David 11:00 AM 2-1 W  
  W. Li/E. Wong - Orme 1:30 PM 0-2 L  
 
Daniel Parsons/Ben Meyer
4/24/09 S. Seo/D. Tellechea - St. Gregory 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  C. Guimond/J. Penn - Valley Union 1:30 PM 2-0 W  
4/25/09 B. Poindexter/R. Ramsey - Pima 8:00 AM 2-0 W  
  Y. Seo/C. Gerwin - St. Gregory 10:30 AM 2-0 W Championship Match
1A State Tournament - Team
Site: Phoenix Tennis Center
Click here for tournament bracket/results
5/1/09 Valley Union 3:30 PM 5-2 W  
5/2/09 St. Gregory 12:00 PM 0-5 L Championship Match
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino  
         
1A West Region        


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
No reports for regular season matches
1A State Tournament - Singles
Site: Tucson Racquet Club
Click here for tournament bracket/results
Chris Clelland
5/2/08 Wenjun Li - Orme 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
1A State Tournament - Doubles
Site: Tucson Racquet Club
Click here for tournament bracket/results
T.J. Mendenhall/Ben Bolognini
5/2/08/ M. Curtin/J. Webb - St. David 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  B. Poindexter/T. Saline - Pima   1-2 L  
 
Daniel Parsons/Ben Meyer
5/2/08 C. Schaefer/K. Matsunaga - T. Verde 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  J. Bryce/R. Ramsey   2-0 W  
5/3/08 Y. Woo Seo/C. Gerwin - St. Gregory 11:00 AM 2-0 W  
  D. Kelly/R. Shainen   1-2 L Championship Match
Head Coach: Glen Gerbino