Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Baseball
1A Conference West Region  
For Standings & Rankings: *Freedom (Conference/Non-Conference) **Region  
Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-8-17 at Ft. Thomas High School * 3:45 PM 0-1 L Lose by forfeit
3-14-17 at ASU Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 4-11 L Site
3-20-17 at Bagdad High School ** 5:00 PM 0-18 L  
3-22-17 at Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 12-10 W
3-25-17 at Arete Prep Academy * 3:00 PM 6-8 W Site
3-28-17 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:30 PM 2-12 L Site
3-30-17 at Anthem Prep Academy ** 3:00 PM 6-13 L Site
3-31-17 Living Word Lutheran High School 3:45 PM 0-13 L Site
4-3-17 Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 0-10 W  
Chandler Prep Baseball Classic
Host: Chandler Prep Academy
4-6-17 Rock Point High School 8:00 PM 10-9 W Site
4-7-17 Chandler Prep 4:00 PM 4-11 L  
4-7-17 Mayer High School 8:00 PM 6-13 L  
4-8-17 Fort Thomas High School 4:00 PM 3-7 L  
4-10-17 at Tempe Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 0-15 L Site
4-11-17 Telesis Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 12-2 W  
4-12-17 Arete Prep Academy * 3:30 PM 5-13 L Site
4-13-17 at Telesis Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 26-2 W  
4-18-17 Bagdad High School ** 3:45 PM 0-22 L  
4-20-17 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM 1-21 L  
4-21-17 Anthem Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 4-1 W  
4-24-17 at Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 4-6 L  
AIA State Baseball Championship
Site: Goodyear Baseball Complex
Click here for tournament bracket and results
5-5-17 Superior High School 6:30 PM 0-12 L  
Head Coach: Harvey Tidwell  
  Record: 9-4   Division
    8-2   Section
Division V* Section IV**   11-7   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-17-16 at Mayer High School * 4:00 PM 5-10 L  
3-22-16 at Tonopah Valley High School ** 4:00 PM 11-2 W  
3-29-16 Odyssey Institute ** 3:45 PM 9-4 W Venue
3-31-16 Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 11-0 W Venue
4-4-16 at Tempe Prep Academy 6:00 PM 1-7 L Venue
4-5-16 at Benjamin Franklin High School ** 6:00 PM 1-4 L  
4-7-16 Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 8-6 W  
4-8-16 Bagdad High School * 3:45 PM 0-8 L Venue
4-11-16 at Anthem Prep Academy * 3:00 PM 7-4 W Venue
4-12-16 at Baboquivari High School ** 4:00 PM 13-1 W  
4-14-16 Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 PM     Cancelled
4-18-16 at Paradise Honors High School 3:45 PM 2-3 L Venue
4-19-16 at San Tan Foothills High School ** 6:00 PM 23-2 W  
4-21-16 at Santa Cruz Valley High School ** 4:00 PM 1-12 L  
4-25-16 Veritas Prep Academy 3:45 PM 12-2 W  
4-26-16 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 4:00 PM 8-7 W  
4-27-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy * 3:45 PM 13-7 W  
Division V State Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
4-29-16 Mayer High School 4:30 PM 13-3 W Venue
4-30-16 Pima High School 10:30 AM 0-10 L Venue
Head Coach: Harvey Tidwell  
  Record: 1-16   Division
    1-9   Section
Division IV* Section V**   1-17   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3-17-15 Tempe Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 0-10 L  
3-20-15 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 3:45 PM 14-26 L  
3-24-15 at Ajo High School ** 4:00 PM 4-14 L  
3-30-15 Bourgade Catholic High School 4:00 PM 2-14 L  
3-31-15 at Phoenix Country Day School * 3:45 PM 4-10 L  
4-2-15 Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 0-11 L  
4-6-15 at Chandler Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 3-9 L  
4-7-15 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 1-9 L  
4-10-15 Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 6-24 L  
4-13-15 at Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 6-9 L  
4-15-15 Paradise Honors High School ** 3:45 PM 1-14 L  
4-16-15 Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 PM 7-8 L  
4-21-15 at Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 18-2 W  
4-22-15 at Veritas Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 6-11 L  
4-24-15 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM 9-14 L  
4-27-15 at Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:45 PM 2-6 L  
4-28-15 at Gila Bend High School ** 3:45 PM 4-11 L  
4-29-15 Bagdad High School * 3:45 PM 1-14 L  
Head Coach: Caleb Taylor  
  Record: 2-15   Division
    2-8   Section
Division IV* Section III**   2-17   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/18/14 at Tempe Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 5-15 L  
3/20/14 Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 3:45 PM 5-15 L  
3/21/14 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 1-8 L  
3/25/14 Ajo High School ** 3:45 PM 0-11 L  
2/27/14 Living Word Lutheran High School (WI) 3:30 PM 11-18 L  
3/28/14 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 3:45 PM 3-5 L  
3/31/14 at Bourgade Catholic High School 4:00 PM 0-16 L  
4/1/14 Phoenix Country Day School * 3:45 PM 5-7 L  
4/3/14 at Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 0-16 L  
4/7/14 Chandler Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 2-18 L  
4/8/14 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 3:45 PM 15-20 L  
4/11/14 at Antelope Union High School ** 3:45 PM 12-17 L  
4/14/14 Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 4-6 L  
4/16/14 at Paradise Honors High School ** 3:45 PM 1-11 L  
4/22/14 Salome High School ** 3:45 PM 12-1 W Note
4/23/14 Veritas Prep Academy * 3:45 PM 4-21 L  
4/25/14 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 3:45 PM 7-13 L  
4/29/14 Gila Bend High School ** 3:45 PM 12-5 W  
4/30/14 at Bagdad High School * 3:45 PM 1-16 L  
Head Coach: Caleb Taylor  
  Record: 7-9   Division
    5-7   Section
Division IV* Section III**   8-15   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/28/13 at Mesa Prep Academy * 4;00 PM 2-0 W  
3/5/13 at Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 3-13 L  
3/18/13 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 2-12 L  
Salt River Baseball Classic
Hosted by Salt River High School
3/21/13 Phoenix Christian High School 4:00 PM 2-13 L  
3/22/13 Santiam Christian High School 12:00 PM 7-8 L  
  Ray High School 4:00 PM 6-18 L  
3/23/13 TBD 12:00 PM 6-11 L  
3/26/13 Phoenix Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 0-10 L  
3/27/13 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 5:00 PM 9-5 W  
4/2/13 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 13-10 W  
4/4/13 Bagdad High School ** 3:45 PM 0-14 L  
4/5/13 Tempe Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 12-14 L  
4/9/13 at Mayer High School * 3:30 PM 25-4 W  
4/11/13 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 2:00 PM 7-3 W  
  at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 9-4 W  
4/15/13 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 2-20 L  
4/18/13 Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 2-12 L  
4/19/13 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 7:00 PM 13-4 W  
4/22/13 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 3:30 PM 4-22 L  
4/23/13 at Scottsdale Christian Academy 4:15 PM 11-20 L  
4/24/12 Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 1-7 L  
Division IV State Tournament
4/30/13 Fredonia High School 6:30 PM 11-1 W  
5/3/13 Williams High School 4:00 PM 0-7 L  
Head Coach: Joe Richter  
  Record: 12-5   Division
    9-5   Section
Division IV* Section III**   16-9   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/27/12 Thunderbird Academy ** 3:45 PM 17-0 W  
3/6/12 Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 10-1 W  
3/8/12 at Thunderbird Academy ** 3:45 PM 24-0 W  
3/9/12 at Rancho Solano Prep ** 3:30 PM 8-6 W  
3/10/12 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 2:00 PM 9-11 L  
3/19/12 Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 0-12 L  
3/20/12 at Tempe Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 6-2 W  
Salt River Baseball Tournament
Hosted by Salt River High School
3/22/12 St. Johns 4:00 PM 1-4 L  
  Salen Academy (OR)   1-0 W Forfeit by Salem
  Sisters (OR) 8:00 PM 4-0 W  
3/23/12 Northland Prep 2:00 PM 8-1 W  
3/24/12 Sisters (OR) 10:00 AM 3-1 W  
  Santiam Christian (OR) 4:00 PM 6-10 L Championship Game
3/27/12 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 3:45 PM 2-5 L  
3/28/12 Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 11-1 W  
4/3/12 Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 5-8 L  
4/5/12 at Bagdad High School ** 3:45 PM 7-5 W  
4/10/12 Mayer High School * 3:45 PM 10-2 W  
4/12/12 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 4:00 PM 6-1 W  
4/26/12 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 3:45 PM 4-0 W  
4/19/12 at Joy Christian High School * 3:45 PM 10-0 W  
4/20/12 Rancho Solano Prep ** 3:45 PM 6-11 L  
4/24/12 Scottsdale Christian Academy 3:45 PM 0-1 L Forfeit
4/25/12 at Phoenix Country Day School ** 3:45 PM 14-1 W  
Division IV State Baseball Tournament
Site: Tempe Diable Baseball Quad Complex
Click here for tournament bracket and results
5/4/12 Hayden High School 3:30 PM 6-10 L  
Head Coach: Anton Jehn  
  Record: 11-1   Region
1A West Region*   20-7   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/1/11 Tempe Prep 4:00 PM 10-4 W  
3/2/11 at PCDS 4:00 PM 14-3 W  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
3/4/11 Phoenix Christian 8:00 AM 1-4 L  
  Camp Verde 10:00 AM 0-9 L  
3/5/11 St. John's 2:00 PM 21-0 W  
  Fountain Hills 4:00 PM 2-12 L  
Mesa Spring Break Invitational
Hosted by Salt River High School
3/24/11 South Pointe 11:00 AM 5-3 W  
  Denver Lutheran 4:00 PM 0-13 L  
3/25/11 Miami 11:30 AM 2-5 L  
3/26/11 Tempe Prep 9:00 AM 1-0 W Win by forfeit
3/29/11 Mogollon 4:00 PM 4-0 W Note
4/1/11 at Salome * 2:00 PM 10-1 W  
  Salome * 4:00 PM 12-2 W  
4/4/11 at Superior 4:00 PM 11-1 W  
4/5/11 at Orme School * 4:00 PM 21-0 W Note
4/7/11 at San Pasqual * 2:00 PM 17-1 W  
  San Pasqual * 4:00 PM 16-0 W Note
4/8/11 at Chandler Prep 7:00 PM 25-5 W  
4/11/11 Chandler Prep 4:00 PM 6-1 W  
4/14/11 Joy Christian * 4:00 PM 26-13 W  
4/15/11 Bagdad * 2:00 PM 3-11 L  
  at Bagdad * 4:00 PM 10-6 W  
4/19/11 Orme School * 4:00 PM 1-0 W Win by forfeit
4/27/11 at Joy Christian * 4:00 PM 18-4 W  
4/29/11 at Mayer * 2:00 PM 12-4 W  
  Mayer * 4:00 PM 13-3 W  
1A State Baseball Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
5/6/11 Gila Bend 4:00 PM 3-6 L  
Head Coach: Anton Jehn  
  Record: 10-2   Region
1A West Region*   19-4   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/2/10 at Tempe Prep 6:00 PM 19-0 W  
3/3/10 at PCDS 4:00 PM 9-8 W  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
3/5/10 Gilbert Christian High School 10:00 AM 21-0 W  
  Hopi High School 4:00 PM 19-3 W  
3/6/10 Arizona Lutheran Academy 10:00 AM 8-3 W  
  Northwest Christian 2:00 PM 1-7 L  
3/22/10 at Glendale Prep 4:00 PM 28-0 W Note
3/30/10 at Mogollon 4:00 PM 17-2 W Video (Ron Hiller)
4/6/10 Orme ** 4:00 PM 20-4 W  
4/8/10 San Pasqual * 2:00 PM 12-8 W  
  at San Pasqual* 4:00 PM 9-4 W Note
4/12/10 Glendale Prep 4:00 PM 13-1 W  
4/15/10 at Joy Christian ** 4:00 PM 20-3 W  
4/16/10 at Bagdad * 4:00 PM 2-6 L  
  Bagdad * 6:00 PM 5-16 L  
4/20/10 at Orme ** 4:00 PM 34-1 W  
4/23/10 at Salome * 2:00 PM 18-8 W  
  Salome * 4:00 PM 21-2 W  
4/27/10 Joy Christian ** 4:00 PM 36-4 W  
4/30/10 Mayer ** 2:00 PM 15-0 W Note
  at Mayer ** 4:00 PM 22-1 W  
1A State Baseball Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
5/7/10 Valley Union 4:00 PM 8-5 W  
5/8/10 Superior 2:00 PM 4-5 L  
Head Coach: Anton Jehn  
  Record: 10-0   Region
1A West Region*   20-31-1   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
3/17/09 St. Paul's Academy * 4:30 PM 12-8 W  
3/19/09 at San Pasqual Valley * 2:00 PM 11-1 W  
  at San Pasqual Valley 4:00 PM 14-9 W Junior Varsity game.
3/23/09 Surrey Garden Christian * 4:00 PM 7-3 W  
3/25/09 Veritas Prep * 4:00 PM 12-10 W 8 innings
3/26/09 Denver Lutheran 10:00 AM 5-5 T  
Salt River Baseball Tournament
Hosted by Salt River High School
3/26/09 San Tan Foothills 12:00 PM 16-8 W  
  Chandler Prep 6:00 PM 9-4 W  
3/27/09 Ft. Thomas 10:00 AM 8-1 W  
3/28/09 Pima 8:00 AM 2-3 L  
3/31/09 at Phoenix Country Day School 4:00 PM 2-1 L  
4/7/09 at Salome * 2:00 PM 15-3 W  
  at Salome 4:00 PM 10-8 W  
4/8/09 at Salt River * 4:00 PM 20-2 W  
4/14/09 Bagdad * 4:00 PM 7-5 W  
4/15/09 at Thunderbird Adventist Academy 4:00 PM 12-5 W  
4/17/09 at Orme * 2:00 PM 16-4 W  
  at Orme 4:00 PM 18-8 W  
4/21/09 at Tempe Prep * 4:00 PM 16-4 W  
  at Tempe Prep 6:00 PM 16-4 W  
4/22/09 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 7-0 W Note
5/1/09 Mayer * 4:00 PM 3-2 W  
1A State Baseball Tournament
Click here
for bracket and results
5/8/09 Clifton 2:00 PM 12-2 W  
5/9/09 Valley Union 2:00 PM 11-10 W  
5/15/09 Tanque Verde 6:00 PM 1-2 L  
Head Coach: Anton Jehn  
  Record: 9-1   Region
1A West Region*   19-5   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
2/25/08 Phoenix Country Day 4:00 PM 1-5 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
2/29/08 Valley Christian 8:00 AM 1-13 L  
  Mogollon 11:30 AM 5-2 W  
3/1/08 Arizona Lutheran 9:45 AM 22-0 W  
  Sedona Red Rock 11:30 AM 5-3 W  
  Round Valley 3:00 PM 4-2 W  
3/6/08 at Surrey Garden* 4:00 PM 11-1 W  
3/17/08 at St. Paul's Prep 4:00 PM 13-3 W  
3/18/08 Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 7-1 W  
3/20/08 San Pasqual* 2:00 PM 14-4 W  
  San Pasqual 4:00 PM 20-2 W  
4/1/08 Salome* 2:00 PM 14-6 W  
  Salome 4:00 PM 18-1 W  
4/3/08 at Thunderbird Academy 4:00 PM 8-1 W  
4/4/08 at Veritas Prep* 4:00 PM 19-8 W  
4/9/08 at Bagdad* 4:00 PM 4-18 L  
4/11/08 Salt River* 4:00 PM 11-1 W  
4/12/08 at Orme 1:00 PM 17-10 W  
4/15/08 at Tempe Prep* 6:00 PM 10-0 W  
4/18/08 Orme* 2:00 PM 21-3 W  
4/22/08 St. Paul's Prep* 4:00 PM 19-2 W  
4/25/08 at Mayer* 4:00 PM 17-18 L  
1A State Baseball Tournament
Click here
for tournament bracket and results
5/2/08 Pima 5:00 PM 3-1 W  
5/3/08 Valley Union 2:00 PM 10-11 L  
Head Coach: Anton Jehn  
  Record: 10-5   Region
1A West Region*   15-9   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
3/2/07 Bourgade Catholic 10:00 AM 3-11 L  
  Westwind Academy 1:30 PM 14-4 W  
3/3/07 Northland Prep 9:45 AM 17-3 W  
  Mogollon 1:15 PM 2-12 L  
  Northwest Christian 4:45 PM 1-9 L  
3/21/07 at Tempe Prep* 4:00 PM 19-1 W  
3/27/07 at Canyon State* 7:00 PM 14-0 W  
3/28/07 at Mayer* 4:00 PM 8-14 L  
3/30/07 St. Paul's* 4:00 PM 13-1 W  
4/2/07 at Bagdad* 4:00 PM 3-4 L  
4/4/07 at Orme* 4:00 PM 24-4 W  
4/10/07 at Salt River* 6:00 PM 8-5 W  
4/12/07 Salt River* 4:00 PM 6-14 L  
4/13/07 Mayer* 4:00 PM 3-15 L  
4/16/07 Tempe Prep* 4:00 PM 11-5 W  
4/18/07 Bagdad* 4:00 PM 6-11 L  
4/19/07 Orme* 4:00 PM 12-7 W  
4/24/07 at Salome* 2:00 PM 24-7 W  
  at Salome 4:00 PM 11-1 W  
4/25/07 St. Paul's* 4:00 PM 21-9 W  
4/27/07 Canyon State* 12:00 PM 13-3 W  
1A State Baseball Tournament
Click here
for tournament bracket and results
5/4/07 Fredonia 3:00 PM 5-13 L  
Head Coach: Chuck Oliver