Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Varsity Volleyball
1A Conference West Region  
For Standings & Rankings: *Conference Contest **Section/Region Contest  


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8-30-16 Phoenix Day School for the Deaf * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-1-16 Arizona Charter Academy * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-6-16 at Phoenix Country Day School 5:00 PM 0-3 L  
9-8-16 Phoenix Christian Prep School 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-13-16 at Anthem Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
9-15-16 at Baboquivari High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-19-16 Salome High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-20-16 Mayer High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W Homecoming
9-22-16 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Desert Classic Volleyball Tournament
Host: Phoenix Country Day School
9-24-16 Phoenix Country Day School 9:00 AM 0-2 L Pool Play
  Pusch Ridge Christian Academy 10:00 AM 2-1 W
  Scottsdale Prep Academy 11:00 AM 0-2 L
  Camp Verde HIgh School 12:00 PM 2-0 W
  Fort Thomas High School 1:00 PM 2-0 W
  Camp Verde 2:00 PM 2-0 W Championship Play
  Phoenix Country Day School 3:00 PM 0-2 L
9-27-16 Bagdad High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-28-16 at Arete Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament of Champions
Click here for schedues, results and maps
9-30-16 vs Goldwater 1:00 PM 0-2 L Pool Play
  at Chugiak 2:00 PM 1-2 L
  vs Rancho 4:00 PM 0-2 L
10-1-16 Centennial   0-2 L Bracket Play
  Goldwater   2-1 W
  Buena   0-2 L
  Paradise Valley   0-2 L
10-5-16 Arizona Lutheran Academy 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
10-11-16 at San Pasqual Valley High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-14-16 at Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-18-16 at Tohono O'Odham High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-19-16 Telesis Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-25-16 Anthem Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W Senior Night | Note
1A West Region Tournament
Site: Valley Lutheran High School
10-28-16 Bagdad High School 3:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Anthem Prep Academy 7:00 PM 3-0 W Championship Match
1A State Volleyball Tournament
Site: North High High School
Tournament bracket and results
11-4-16 Fort Thomas High School 9:00 AM 2-3 L  
  Record: 11-4   Division
    5-3   Section
Division IV* Section IV**   12-14-2   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
9-2-15 Tempe Prep Academy 5:00 PM 0-3 L  
9-10-15 San Manuel Jr./Sr. High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Chandler Prep Tournament
Host: Chandler Prep Academy
9/12/15 Glendale Prep Academy 9:15 AM 1-1 T Pool Play
  Desert Christian High School 11:00 AM 0-2 L
  Tempe Prep Academy 1:00 PM 1-1 T
  Horizon Honors High School 2:30 PM 0-2 L
  Bourgade Catholic High School   2-0 W Bracket Play
  Horizon Honors High School   0-2 L
9-16-15 Anthem Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-17-15 at Cortez High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-22-15 Ajo High School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-23-15 Gilbert Christian High School * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9-25-15 Scottsdale Christian Academy 5:00 PM 0-3 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Host: Phoenix Country Day School
9-26-15 Horizon Honors High School 9:00 AM 0-2 L Pool Play
  Bourgade Catholic High School 11:15 AM 0-2 L
  Desert Christian High School 12:45 PM 0-2 L
  Horizon Honors High School   0-2 L Bracket Play
9-29-15 at Scottsdale Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
9-30-15 Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-6-15 at ASU Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-7-15 Phoenix Country Day School 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
10-8-15 Kingman Academy * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
10-13-15 at Arete Prep Academy * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
10-15-15 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
10-20-15 at North Pointe Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-22-15 Trivium Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
10-27-15 at Ajo High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-29-15 Glendale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
 
  Record: 11-4   Division
    10-3   Section
Division V* Section III**   12-17   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
9-2-14 Tempe Prep Academy 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
9-4-14 Mogollon High School * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
Jim Rantanen Memorial Girls Volleyball Tournament
Hosted by Notre Dame Prep Academy
9-6-14 Cactus Shadows High School 10:00 AM 0-2 L Pool Play
  Queen Creek High School 11:00 AM 0-2 L Pool Play
  Horizon Honors High School 1:00 PM 0-2 L Pool Play
  Scottsdale Christian Academy     L Bracket Play
9-9-14 Williams High School ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9-11-14 at Mayer High School ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9-19-14 at Bagdad High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-23-14 at Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
9-26-14 Mingus Mountain Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9-30-14 at Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-2-14 Joy Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
10-7-14 at Glendale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
10-8-14 Arizona Lutheran Academy * 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
10-14-14 at Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-15-14 Phoenix Day School for the Deaf ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament of Champions
Click here for results
10-17-14 High Tech High School 9:00 AM 1-2 L Play in match
  Dobson High School 12:00 PM 0-2 L  
  Arcadia High School 2:00 PM 0-2 L  
10-18-14 Westview 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
  St. Paul 1:00 PM 0-2 L  
  Tri-City Christian 2:00 PM 0-2 L  
10-21-14 Gilbert Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
10-23-14 at Arizona Charter Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-27-14 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10-29-13 at Bourgade Catholic High School 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
AIA Division V State Volleyball Championship
Site: Prescott Valley Event Center
(Formerly known as Tim's Toyota Center)
Click here for bracket and results
11-7-14 The Gregory School 8:00 AM 3-1 W  
  St. David High School 4:00 PM 1-3 L  
 
  Record: 12-5   Division
    11-4   Section
Division V* Section III**   14-14   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
9/3/13 at Tempe Prep Academy 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
9/5/13 at Mogollon High School * 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
Jim Rantanen Memorial Girls Volleyball Tournament
Hosted by Notre Dame Prep Academy
9/6/13 Veritas Prep Academy 3:00 P 0-2 L Pool Play
  Queen Creek High School 4:00 P 0-2 L
9/7/13 Horizon Honors High School 9:00 A 0-2 L
  Scottsdale Christian Academy   0-2 L Bracket Play
9/10/13 at Williams High School ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9/12/13 Mayer High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/17/13 at Salt River High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/19/13 Bagdad High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/24/13 Phoenix Christian Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9/27/13 at Mingus Mountain ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/1/13 Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/3/13 at Joy Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
10/8/13 Glendale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
10/8/13 at Arizona Lutheran Academy * 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
10/15/13 Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/16/13 at Phx. Day School for the Deaf ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament of Champions
Tournament schedule | results
10/18/13 Williams Field High School 11:00 AM 2-1 W Pool Play
  Arcadia High School 1:00 PM 2-1 W
  Pacific Ridge High School 4:00 PM 1-2 L
10/19/13 St. Mary's Catholic High School 10:00 AM   L Ruby Bracket
  Dobson HIgh School 11:00 AM 0-2 L
  Williams Field High School     L
10/22/13 at Gilbert Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
10/24/13 Arizona Charter Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/29/13 at Rancho Solano Prep ** 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
10/30/13 Bourgade Catholic High School 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
Division V State Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
Site: Prescott Valley Event Center
11/8/13 Pima High School 10:00 AM 3-2 W  
11/8/13 St. Johns High School 4:00 PM 0-3 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 13-3   Division
    13-3   Section
Division V* Section III**   21-12   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/28/12 at Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
8/29/12 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
8/30/12 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/4/12 Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/6/12 Chandler Prep Academy 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
Jim Rantanen Memorial Girls Volleyball Tournament
Hosted by Notre Dame Prep Academy
9/7/11 Scottsdale Christian Academy 4:00 PM 1-2 L  
  Maricopa High School 6:00 PM 1-2 L  
  Notre Dame Prep 8:00 PM 0-2 L  
9/8/11 Raymond S. Kellis High School 8:00 AM 2-1 W  
  Valley Christian High School 9:00 AM 1-2 L  
  Paradise Honors High School 10:00 AM 2-0 W  
9/11/12 Phoenix Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/12/12 Veritas Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
9/13/12 at Phx. Day School for the Deaf ** 4:00 PM 3-0 W  
  at Phx. Day School for the Deaf ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/19/12 Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/25/12 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/27/12 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 0-3 L  
10/1/12 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W Homecoming
10/3/12 at Joy Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
10/9/12 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
10/10/12 Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/16/12 at Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/17/12 at Phoenix Country Day School 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament of Champions
Click here for tournament brackets and results
10/19/12 Williams Field High School 10:00 AM 1-2 L  
  Yucca Valley High School 12:00 PM 2-1 W  
  Vista del Lago High School 4:00 PM 2-0 W  
10/20/12 Joy Christian 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
  Sabino 1:00 PM 0-2 L  
  Williams Field High School 5:00 PM 0-2 L  
Division V Girls Volleyball State Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
Site: Prescott Valley Event Center
11/2/12 Arizona Charter Academy 10:00 AM 3-0 W  
  Duncan High School 4:00 PM 3-1 W  
11/3/12 Joseph City High School 9:00 AM 3-1 W  
  Veritas Prep Academy 4:00 PM 0-3 L Championship Match
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 15-1   Division
    15-1   Section
Division V* Section III**   25-8   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/30/11 Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
8/31/11 Rancho Solano Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/1/11 Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/6/11 at Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM   W  
9/8/11 at Chandler Prep Academy 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
Jim Rantanen Memorial Girls Volleyball Tournament
Host by Notre Dame Prep Academy
9/9/11 Paradise Valley High School 2:00 PM   L  
  TBD 5:00 PM   W  
  Tempe Prep Academy 7:00 PM   W  
  TBD     W  
9/10/11 Prescott High     L  
  Veritas Prep     L  
9/13/11 at Phoenix Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/14/11 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
9/15/11 Phoenix Day School for the Deaf ** 4:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Phoenix Day School for the Deaf ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/21/11 at Scottsdale Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/26/11 Veritas Prep Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9/27/11 at Rancho Solano Prep School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/3/11 at Arizona Lutheran Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/5/11 Joy Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
10/11/11 Phoneix Christian High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/17/11 at Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/18/11 Thunderbird Adventist Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/19/11 Phoenix Country Day School 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament of Champions
Click here for tournament website
10/20/11 Safford 12:00 PM 0-2 L  
  Chandler 3:00 PM 0-2 L  
  Mesquite 4:00 PM 2-1 W  
10/22/11 Desert Mountain 11:00 AM 0-2 L  
  Sunrise Mountain 1:00 PM 2-1 W  
  Perry 4:00 PM 2-0 W  
Division V State Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
All matches at Prescott Valley Event Center
11/4/11 Gilbert Christian 10:00 AM 3-0 W  
  Green Fields Country Day 4:00 PM 3-0 W  
11/5/11 Veritas Prep 9:00 AM 2-3 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 9-1   Region
1A West Region*   21-11   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
9/2/10 at Veritas Prep 5:30 PM 1-3 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
9/11/10 Chandler Prep 7:30 AM 0-2 L  
  Tempe Prep 9:45 AM 0-2 L  
  Gilbert Christian 11:15 AM 2-0 W  
  Phoenix Christian   2-1 W  
  Tempe Prep   0-2 L  
9/14/10 Orme School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/17/10 at Joy Christian * 4:00 PM 3-1 W  
  at Joy Christian * 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
9/20/10 at Salome * 6:00 PM   W  
9/22/10 Phoenix Country Day School 6:00 PM 2-3 L  
9/24/10 Salome * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/27/10 at Phx. Day School for the Deaf * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  at Phx. Day School for the Deaf * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/28/10 Mayer * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Mayer * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/1/10 at Orme School * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/7/10 at San Pasqual * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  at San Pasqual * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/15/10 Bagdad * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Bagdad * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
Nike Tournament
Click here for complete results
10/22/10 St. Paul (OR) 2:00 PM 2-0 W  
  Mesa (AZ) 5:00 PM 1-2 L  
  Eastlake (CA) 6:00 PM 2-0 L  
10/23/10 Brawley Union   1-2 L  
  Jordan   2-0 L  
  North Pointe Prep     L  
10/25/10 Mingus Mountain 5:00 PM      
  Mingus Mountain 6:00 PM      
1A West Region Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket
10/28/10 Phoenix Day School for the Deaf 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/30/10 Bagdad 1:00 PM   W  
  Joy Christian 7:30 PM 3-0 W  
1A State Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket
11/5/10 Green Fields Country Day 9:00 AM 3-0 W  
  Joseph City 4:00 PM 3-1 W  
11/6/10 St. David 9:00 AM 0-3 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 16-0   Region
1A West Region*   30-1   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/27/09 at Phoenix Country Day School 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
9/3/09 Veritas Prep 5:30 PM 3-1 W  
9/11/09 Phoenix Day School/Deaf * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Phoenix Day School/Deaf * 6:00 PM   W  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
9/12/09 Chandler Prep 7:30 AM 2-0 W  
  Bagdad 9:00 PM 2-0 W  
  Veritas Prep 11:00 AM 2-1 W  
9/13/09 Scottsdale Christian 1:00 PM 2-0 W  
  Veritas Prep 4:00 PM 2-3 L Championship Match
9/15/09 at Orme ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/18/09 Joy Christian ** 4:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Joy Christian ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/21/09 Salome * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/25/09 at Salome * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/29/09 at Mayer ** 5:00 PM   W  
  at Mayer ** 6:00 PM   W  
10/2/09 Orme ** 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/8/09 San Pasqual * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  San Pasqual * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/9/09 MIngus Mountain Academy ** 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Mingus Mountain Academy ** 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/16/09 at Bagdad * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  at Bagdad * 6:30 PM 3-0 W  
10/20/09 Chandler Prep 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/20/09 Chandler Prep 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
1A West Region Girls Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
10/29/09 San Pasqual 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/31/09 Bagdad 1:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Salome 6:00 PM 3-0 W Championship Match
1A Girls State Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
11/6/09 Valley Union 9:00 AM 3-1 W  
  St. Michael 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
11/7/09 St. David 10:00 AM 3-1 W  
  Veritas Prep 3:00 PM 3-2 W Championship Match
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk  
  Record: 9-1   Region
1A West Region*   24-12   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/26/08 Phoenix Country Day School 7:30 PM 0-3 L  
8/29/08 at San Pasqual Valley * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/3/08 at Veritas Prep * 6:00 PM 1-3 L  
Chandler Tournament
9/5/08 Mountain Pointe   0-2 L  
  Higley   2-0 W  
  Westview   2-0 W  
  Sunrise Mountain   0-2 L  
9/6/08 Desert Ridge   0-2 L  
  Red Mountain   1-2 L  
  Pinnacle   0-2 L  
PCDS Desert Classic
Hosted by Phoenix Country Day School
9/13/08 North Pointe Prep 7:30 AM 2-0 W  
  Green Fields Country Day School 9:00 AM 2-0 W  
  Veritas Prep 9:45 AM 0-2 L  
9/8/08 Horizon Honors 10:30 AM 2-1 W  
  Tempe Prep 1:45 PM 2-1 W  
  Veritas Prep 3:15 PM 0-2 L  
  Horizon Honors 10:30 AM 1-2 L  
9/1708 Veritas Prep 6:00 PM 3-2 W  
9/19/08 Bagdad * 5:00 PM 2-0 W  
  Bagdad 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
9/24/08 Orme * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/26/08 at Salome * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Salome 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
9/29/08 at Thunderbird Adventist 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
9/30/01 Phoenix Day School for the Deaf * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
  Phoenix Day School for the Deaf 6:00 PM 2-0 W  
10/3/08 Mayer * 5:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/7/08 at Surrey Garden * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
10/17/08 at Salt River * 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
10/21/08 Tempe Prep * 6:00 PM 3-1 W  
  Tempe Prep 7:00 PM 2-0 W  
1A West Region Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
10/31/08 Salome 6:00 PM 3-0 W  
11/1/08 Tempe Prep 4:30 PM 3-0 W  
  Veritas Prep 7:30 PM 1-3 L  
1A State Volleyball Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
11/7/08 Ft. Thomas 11:00 AM 3-1 W  
  Mogollon 5:00 PM 0-3 L  
Head Coach: Cindy Kirk