Valley Lutheran High School Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Email
Varsity Football
1A Conference West Region  
For Standings & Rankings: *Conference Contest **Section/Region Contest  



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8-20-16 at NFL Yet College Prep Academy * 7:00 PM 0-62 L  
8-26-16 Bagdad High School ** 5:00 PM 8-62 L Site - NAU Kickoff Classic
9-2-16 Superior High School * 7:00 PM 0-54 L  
9-9-16 at Telesis Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 68-0 W Site
9-16-16 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 7:00 PM 24-28 L Site Homecoming
9-23-16 at Hayden High School * 7:00 PM 8-50 L  
10-1-16 at Anthem Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 45-58 L Site
10-7-16 Mayer High School ** 7:00 PM 34-72 L Senior Night
10-14-16 at Salome ** 7:00 PM 18-60 L  
 
  Record: 3-5   Division
    2-2   Section
Division VI* Section III**   3-5   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8-28-15 Mogollon Hign School * 12:00 PM 34-42 L Venue | Video
9-4-15 at Gila Bend High School * 7:00 PM 56-14 W Video
9-12-15 Pima High School * 7:00 PM 12-61 L  
9-18-15 Anthem Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 62-50 W Homecoming | Video
9-25-15 at Phoenix Day School for the Deaf ** 7:00 PM 88-14 W  
10-2-15 at St. David High School * 7:00 PM 16-76 L  
10-9-15 Glendale Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 34-70 L  
10-16-15 at Bagdad High School ** 7:00 PM 0-62 L  
 
  Record: 7-1   Division
    4-0   Section
Division VI* Section V**   8-2   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8-29-14 Glendale Prep Academy * 5:30 PM 77-36 W Venue | Video
9-6-14 Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 55-66 L Venue
9-12-14 at Arizona Charter Academy * 7:00 PM 82-53 W Venue
9-19-14 at Tohono O'Odham High School ** 7:00 PM 48-6 W Game called in 3rd.
9-26-14 Gila Bend High School ** 7:00 PM 54-26 W Venue | Video
10-3-14 at Ajo High School ** 7:00 PM 83-56 W Video
10-10-14 San Pasqual Valley High School ** 7:00 PM 55-7 W Venue | Homecoming
10-17-14 Ash Fork High School * 7:00 PM 60-14 W Venue | Senior Night
AIA Division VI State Football Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket results
10-25-14 Duncan High School 6:00 PM 70-16 W Venue
11-1-14 at Gilbert Christian High School 6:00 PM 64-81 L Video
 
  Record: 5-3   Division
    4-1   Section
Division VI* Section V**   5-4   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/31/13 Glendale Prep Academy * 7:30 PM 18-58 L Site: NAU
9/6/13 at Mogollon High School * 7:00 PM 12-0 W Video
9/13/13 at Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 7-80 L  
9/20/13 Mesa Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 74-54 W Homecoming | Video
9/28/13 Gilbert Christian High School ** 7:00 PM 50-53 L Video
10/4/13 at San Pasqual High School ** 7:00 PM 56-22 W Video
10/11/13 at Gila Bend ** 7:00 PM 68-30 W Video
10/18/13 Ajo High School ** 7:00 PM 75-28 W Senior Night | Video
Division VI State Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
10/25/13 Salome High School 7:00 PM 28-30 L Video
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 6-2   Division
    6-1   Section
Division VI* Section V**   8-3   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/24/12 at Ajo HIgh School ** 7:00 PM 62-12 W Video
8/31/12 at St. David High School * 7:00 PM 43-24 W Video
9/8/12 Salome High School ** 7:00 PM 53-32 W Riedel injured | Video
9/14/12 Gilbert Christian High School ** 7:00 PM 30-12 W Video
9/21/12 at Gila Bend High School ** 7:00 PM 57-6 W  
9/28/12 at Joy Christian High School * 7:00 PM 14-60 L  
10/5/12 Veritas Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 62-0 W Homecoming
10/12/12 Bagdad High School ** 7:00 PM 16-21 L Senior Night | Video
Division VI State Football Tournament
Click here for tournament bracket and results
10/20/12 Duncan High School 6:00 PM 39-20 W Video
10/26/12 Scottsdale Prep Academy 7:00 PM 49-32 W Video
11/3/12 Joy Christian High School 6:00 PM 24-60 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 6-2   Division
    6-1   Section
Division VI* Section V**   7-3   Overall



Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/27/11 Ajo High School ** 7:00 PM 35-16 W Video
9/3/11 St. David High School * 7:00 PM 0-32 L  
9/10/11 at Salome High School ** 6:00 PM 6-28 L  
9/16/11 at Gilbert Christian High School ** 7:00 PM 17-12 W Video
9/23/11 Gila Bend High School ** 7:00 PM 43-14 W Video
9/30/11 San Pasqual High School ** 7:00 PM 62-14 W  
10/7/11 at Veritas Prep Academy ** 7:00 PM 51-0 W Azcentral article
10/14/11 at Bagdad High School ** 7:00 PM 30-29 W Video
Division VI State Football Tournament
Click here for bracket and results
10/21/11 Mayer High School 7:00 PM 47-38 W Video
10/28/11 at Pima High School 7:00 PM 15-60 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 4-0   Region
1A West Region*   9-4   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/27/10 at Mogollon High School 2:00 PM 12-66 L  
9/4/10 Salt River High School 7:00 PM 40-0 W Video
9/11/10 West Phoenix High School 7:00 PM 36-8 W Video
9/17/10 at Joy Christian High School * 7:00 PM 40-12 W Video
9/24/10 Salome High School * 7:00 PM 44-20 W Homecoming | Video
10/1/10 at Orme High School * 7:00 PM 6-17 L  
10/8/10 at Tanque Verde High School 3:00 PM 52-13 W Video
10/15/10 Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 38-54 L  
Regional Three Way Tie Breaker
Site: Salt River High School
10/18/10 Game 1: Salome vs Orme 6:00 PM 29-12   Orme wins
  Game 2: VLHS vs Salome   8-0 W Note
  Game 3: VLHS vs Orme   14-0 W Note | Video
1A State Football Tournament
Click here for brackets and results
10/22/10 Ajo (South #3 seed) 7:00 PM 56-14 W  
10/30/10 at Superior (East #1 seed) 2:00 PM 40-28 W  
11/6/10 Mogollon High School 4:00 PM 22-54 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 2-2   Region
1A West Region*   4-4   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/28/09 Mogollon High School 2:00 PM 36-72 L Site: NAU Skydome
9/4/09 at Salt River High School 7:00 PM 33-12 W  
9/11/09 Chandler Prep Academy 7:00 PM 63-20 W  
9/19/09 Joy Christian High School * 7:00 PM 61-14 W  
9/25/09 at Salome High School * 7:00 PM 62-72 L  
10/3/09 Orme High School * 2:00 PM 43-74 L Homecoming
10/9/09 at Tanque Verde High School 3:30 PM 68-47 W  
10/16/09 at Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 28-22 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 2-2   Region
1A West Region*   3-5   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/30/08 Williams High School 10:00 AM 45-59 L Site: NAU Skydome
9/5/08 Tempe Prep Academy 7:00 PM 0-36 L  
9/12/08 at Phoenix Day School / Deaf * 4:30 PM 50-6 W  
9/19/08 Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 26-30 L  
9/26/08 at Salome High School * 7:00 PM 44-24 W  
10/3/08 Mayer High School * 7:00 PM 22-62 L Homecoming
10/10/08 St. Paul's Prep Academy 7:00 PM 52-38 W  
10/17/08 Salt River High School 7:00 PM 42-50 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf  
  Record: 4-2   Region
1A West Region*   6-4   Overall


Date Opponent Time Score W/L Notes
8/25/07 at Williams High School 1:00 PM 29-25 W NAU
9/1/07 at Tempe Prep Academy 7:00 PM 14-21 L Overtime
9/7/07 at Phoenix Day School for the Deaf * 7:00 PM 66-8 W  
9/14/07 at Bagdad High School * 7:00 PM 16-41 L  
9/21/07 Salome High School * 7:00 PM 59-42 W Homecoming
9/28/07 at Mayer High School * 7:00 PM 14-32 L  
10/6/07 St. Paul's Academy * 6:30 PM 57-6 W  
10/13/07 Salt River High School * 6:30 PM 49-18 W  
1A State Football Tournament
Click here for brackets and results
10/20/07 at Tempe Prep Academy 7:00 PM 22-21 W Overtime
10/26/07 at Valley Union High School 7:00 PM 8-68 L  
Head Coach: Bob Wolf